Watercolour on heavy cream paper
Sheet: 252-255x347-353 mm
Usigned
Annotated on verso: "Original farveskisse av Edvard Munch, Utf. på Ekely. Chr. Gierlöff" (Original colour-sketch by Edvard Munch, executed at Ekely. Chr. Gierlöff).
Annotated on the back of the framing: "Til Tove og Fredrik Munch Julen 1959 fra Sverre Munchs samling. Originalakvarell av Edvard Munch malt på Ekely og foræret av Edv. Munch til Chr. Gierløff - fra ham til min samling. Innrammet på eget verksted 1959. Originalen er på baksiden sign. av Chr. Gierløff. 23/12-59 Sverre Munch" (To Tove and Fredrik Munch Christmas 1959 from the Collection of Sverre Munch. Original water-colour by Edvard Munch painted at Ekely and given by Edv Munch to Chr. Gierløff - from him to my Collection. Framed at my own workshop 1959. The original is signed on verso by Chr. Gierløff. 23/12-59 Sverre Munch).
Provenance:
Chr. Gierlöff, Sverre Munch, Tove and Fredrik Munch.
Estimate
NOK 300,000–400,000USD 32,400–43,200EUR 29,200–38,900